Hackney iCare

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

Any personal information you provide will be managed by the London Borough of Hackney in line with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

We will take reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access or modification and improper use. However, the internet is an open system and the London Borough of Hackney cannot and does not guarantee the security of any information you input on to Hackney iCare or send to us via the internet and that personal information you may have submitted will not be intercepted by others and decrypted.

For more information see our Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The London Borough of Hackney takes the privacy of your information seriously. This statement explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via the Hackney iCare. Please read this statement carefully. By using Hackney iCare you agree to be bound by its terms and conditions which include this privacy statement.

Personal Information  

We do not generally collect personal information from you but if you enter into correspondence with us or report a problem to us we may be required to keep such personal information as you provide to us.

We will use information collected in accordance with the above to:

  • Carry out marketing analysis and make general improvements to Hackney iCare;  
  • Analyse how users are making use of Hackney iCare; and  
  • Obtain your views or comments on the information and service Hackney iCare provides.  

Sharing Information

We may transfer your personal information to a third party but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy continues to be protected.

Other than is set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission or unless we are required to do so by law.

Information automatically collected from your computer

When you visit Hackney iCare your IP address may be automatically recorded. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to administer Hackney iCare, collect demographic information and other statistical data.

We my also gather non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) which we may use to provide you with a more effective service.

When you visit Hackney iCare we may store some information (more commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Hackney iCare uses cookies to measure usage and to improve and update our content.

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you wish to, but please be advised that certain parts of Hackney iCare may be reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work properly if your browser is set not to accept cookies.

Other Sites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them via links from Hackney iCare and recommend you check each site you visit and contact the owner/operator if you have any concerns or questions.

In addition, if you have linked to Hackney iCare from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners/operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner/operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes we make to this privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page.